KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

2 by 4s

Polish translation: deski o wymiarach 2x4 cale


10:18 Jan 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 2 by 4s
Czy to są wymiary materiału budowlanego, jakiego?
Teresa Jaczewska
Polish translation:deski o wymiarach 2x4 cale
Explanation:
to sa deski uzywane do konstrukcji budowlanych w US, 2 na 4 cale
1 inch=2,54 cm

"dimension lumber - hardwood dimension lumber is processed to be used whole in the manufacture of furniture or other products. Softwood dimension lumber consists of boards more than 2 inches thick but less than 5 inches thick. This wood is used in construction and is sold as 2 by 4s, 4 by 8s, or 2 by 10s. "
www.dnr.state.md.us/forests/gloss.html


Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deski o wymiarach 2x4 caleponar
4 +1kantówkapidzej


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deski o wymiarach 2x4 cale


Explanation:
to sa deski uzywane do konstrukcji budowlanych w US, 2 na 4 cale
1 inch=2,54 cm

"dimension lumber - hardwood dimension lumber is processed to be used whole in the manufacture of furniture or other products. Softwood dimension lumber consists of boards more than 2 inches thick but less than 5 inches thick. This wood is used in construction and is sold as 2 by 4s, 4 by 8s, or 2 by 10s. "
www.dnr.state.md.us/forests/gloss.html




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian
1 hr

agree  EWKA
2 hrs

disagree  pidzej: nie deska!
1841 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kantówka


Explanation:
rzeczywiście dwa na cztery cale a więc raczej nie deska lecz prawie belka; wymiar dotyczy oczywiście przekroju, długości się nie określa; podstawowy materiał na budowe szkieletu domu u naz zwanego "w technologii kanadyjskiej"

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
7 hrs