KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

WHITE LIQUOR SODA

Polish translation: węglan sodowy ługu białego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WHITE LIQUOR SODA
Polish translation:węglan sodowy ługu białego
Entered by: makary

22:32 Jan 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / papermaking
English term or phrase: WHITE LIQUOR SODA
papermaking process chemical
makary
węglan sodowy ługu białego
Explanation:
Personal experience
Selected response from:

maitland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5węglan sodowy ługu białegomaitland
4soda w bialej pulpie (czy cos takiego...)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soda w bialej pulpie (czy cos takiego...)


Explanation:
Rzeczywiscie te kolory...

The green liquor is causticized and white liquor, ie the
pulping liquor used in the pulping unit, is formed. The conventional recovery ...
epubl.luth.se/1402-1617/2000/157/LTU-EX-00157-SE.pdf


Instead of adding caustic soda to
the white liquor, soda ash is added to the green liquor. Soda ash use in this ...
www.fmcchemicals.com/acd/CausticTech.htm

... ideal for fine atomization of liquids with high solids contents, such as the white
liquor, ie, the pulp plant’s pulping medium, which is used as the scrubbing ...
www.thermatrix.com/case_studies/WRIGHT.html

Pulping liquor przetlumaczylbym jako roztwor, w ktorym nastepuje roztwarzanie (Slownik techn. tak nazywa "pulping", obok "rozcierania na miazge"). Wiec w pytaniu chodzi o sode (kaustyczna) z takiego bialego roztworu/miazgi/pulpy.
Dokladniej jest to:

Green liquor is converted to white liquor (ie, NaOH and Na2S) in the causticizing area. 2.2.2.2 Equipment Characterization ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/oarpg/t3/reports/kraft_tsd/ch2-pt1.pdf

Rzeczywiscie, mozna osiwiec...

Jacek



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
węglan sodowy ługu białego


Explanation:
Personal experience

maitland
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Dzięki!