KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Guage

Polish translation: 10 guage = 3,25 mm (?)


09:30 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Guage
Funeral sevice.
Description: Cost of casket 20 Guage nonn-sealer minimum metal Silver
Magda
Polish translation:10 guage = 3,25 mm (?)
Explanation:
Trop literowki jest kuszacy, gdyby nie to, ze "guage" + steel pojawia sie w Google 24.500 razy, w tym np. w takich b. konkretnych kontekstach:

Providing and fixing welded mesh fabric for guniting of mesh size 150x150 mm & 10 guage i.e. 3.25mm thick including scaffolding etc. as directed.[ Spec.No. : As directed by Engineer incharge.]
http://www.pwd.maharashtra.gov.in/dsr/amravati/bdw.htm


says that larger guage (ie higher mass per metre) should ...
www.amstadt.com/tblarchive/VOL2/300-399/bl347.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 10:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wiec moze chodzi o gestosc stali?

Tu znowu sa takie liczby:
all welded 1.25 inch - 11 guage steel frame.
http://www.gocartdepot.com/karts.asp
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję, za odpowiedż. Być może ten wyraz można pisać na dwa sposoby guage i gauge, ale w podanym przeze mnie przykładzie na pewno było Guage i to pisane właśnie z dużej litery. Typ dokumentu- faktura za wykonane usługi pogrzebowe, język AmE. Ten komentarz załączam właśnie tutaj ponieważ jest pan także moderatorem na tej liście. A ja na pewno nie popełniłam błędu ortograficznego.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grubość
Romuald Pawlikowski
4grubośćpidzej
110 guage = 3,25 mm (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grubość


Explanation:
wydaje mi sie ze powinno byc gauge

guage = grubosc (blachy)

Leksykonia CD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 09:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gauge = grubosc :-) bardzo latwo sie pomylic

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Na pewno jest Guage. Specjalnie sprawdzałam (język AmE)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
2 mins

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: nie wiem jak interpretowac rozliczne "10-guage steel", "12-guage steel" itp. w Google. See my comment below
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Na pewno jest Guage. Specjalnie sprawdzałam (język AmE)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
10 guage = 3,25 mm (?)


Explanation:
Trop literowki jest kuszacy, gdyby nie to, ze "guage" + steel pojawia sie w Google 24.500 razy, w tym np. w takich b. konkretnych kontekstach:

Providing and fixing welded mesh fabric for guniting of mesh size 150x150 mm & 10 guage i.e. 3.25mm thick including scaffolding etc. as directed.[ Spec.No. : As directed by Engineer incharge.]
http://www.pwd.maharashtra.gov.in/dsr/amravati/bdw.htm


says that larger guage (ie higher mass per metre) should ...
www.amstadt.com/tblarchive/VOL2/300-399/bl347.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 10:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wiec moze chodzi o gestosc stali?

Tu znowu sa takie liczby:
all welded 1.25 inch - 11 guage steel frame.
http://www.gocartdepot.com/karts.asp

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziękuję, za odpowiedż. Być może ten wyraz można pisać na dwa sposoby guage i gauge, ale w podanym przeze mnie przykładzie na pewno było Guage i to pisane właśnie z dużej litery. Typ dokumentu- faktura za wykonane usługi pogrzebowe, język AmE. Ten komentarz załączam właśnie tutaj ponieważ jest pan także moderatorem na tej liście. A ja na pewno nie popełniłam błędu ortograficznego.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romuald Pawlikowski: trudno w to uwierzyc, wyglada na to ze z ortografia gauge sa bardzo duze problemy :-)
17 mins
  -> see the note I added above

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grubość


Explanation:
ask google about wire gauge
WIRE GAUGE (lub GAGE) according to Meriam WEbster:
1. a gauge especially for measuring the diameter of wire or thickness of sheet metal
2. ANY of various systems consisting of a series of standard sizes used in describing the diameter of wire or thickness of sheet metal
ANY could explain why 10 gauge is 3 millimetres and 11 gauge many times that
Guage I think is best forgotten
Cf. http://www.reade.com/Conversion/wire_gauge.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub średnica as the case may be; the 10 gauge in Jacek\'s first example is definitely diameter, the 11-gauge in the second is thickness, and may be the xx-gauge values for wire and for sheet are completely different?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 12:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note that the higher the gauge value, the thinner the wire!

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: just a comment: GAUGE, GAUGE GAUGE :)
6 hrs