KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

truck unloading docks

Polish translation: rampy (rozładunkowe)


10:29 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: truck unloading docks
in a warehouse; I assume this has MUCH to do with wózki widłowe, but what I need is those DOCKS
maitland
Polish translation:rampy (rozładunkowe)
Explanation:
To chyba wszystko ...
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rampy (rozładunkowe)makary
4Stanowiska do rozładunku samochodów ciężarowychWitold
1pomost rozładowczy (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rampy (rozładunkowe)


Explanation:
To chyba wszystko ...

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
44 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pomost rozładowczy (?)


Explanation:
Moze znowu problemy z ortografia?
Slownik techniczny mowi o "unloading deck"...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stanowiska do rozładunku samochodów ciężarowych


Explanation:
Te"docks" to mogą być nie tylko rampy ale też tzw. rękawy, albo w ogóle wydzielone miejsca z odp. wyposażeniem

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454