KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

carbide steel

Polish translation: stal weglikowa


18:53 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: carbide steel
carbide steel blade mounted on a wooden handle
kgas
Polish translation:stal weglikowa
Explanation:
Wg McGraw-Hill dict.of science & technical terms
carbide=a cemented or compacted mixture of powdered carbides of heavy metals forming a hard material used in metal cutting tools
carbide tool - a cutting tool made of tungsten, titanium, or tantalum carbide having high heat and wear resistance

A zatem jest to stal zawierajaca powyzsze wegliki
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Jest to nowy materiał - żeliwo stopowe z dodatkiem węglików spiekanych. Patent firmy: www.proengco.se.
Dziekuje!


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cd
Krzysztof
5 -1stal weglowa
Lota
4stal karbidowa
Lota
4 -1stal weglikowa
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stal karbidowa


Explanation:
jak: lampa karbidowa

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: w narzędziach (sintered) carbide to węglik (spiekany); karbid tylko w lampie chyba
2 hrs
  -> moze wlasnie ta stal jest podpieczona troszke? Moze istnieje oddzielne slowo na opisanie carbide w odniesieniu do stali...nic nie ma w slownikach.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stal weglowa


Explanation:
I think this must be it.


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/nimbi/cennik.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian
1 hr

disagree  pidzej: węglowa to stal najprymitywniejsza, carbide steel to nowy materiał
2 hrs

disagree  Krzysztof: z definicji kazda stal jest weglowa (stop zelaza z weglem o zawrtosci wegla do 2%)
9 hrs

disagree  Teresa Goscinska: it would be carbon steel
14 hrs

agree  maitland: "carbide steel" - stal z dodatkiem węglika spiekanego
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stal weglikowa


Explanation:
Wg McGraw-Hill dict.of science & technical terms
carbide=a cemented or compacted mixture of powdered carbides of heavy metals forming a hard material used in metal cutting tools
carbide tool - a cutting tool made of tungsten, titanium, or tantalum carbide having high heat and wear resistance

A zatem jest to stal zawierajaca powyzsze wegliki


Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Jest to nowy materiał - żeliwo stopowe z dodatkiem węglików spiekanych. Patent firmy: www.proengco.se.
Dziekuje!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: probably but google failed to support it with even one quote
2 hrs

disagree  Krzysztof: nie ma takiego pojecia, stosuje sie pojecie spiekanej stali narzedziowej, ktora w procesie technologicznym uzyskuje strukture bogatoa w wegliki (twarde, a tym samym korzystne z punktu widzenia eksploatacji narzedzia).
9 hrs
  -> proponowane tlumaczenie jest tlumaczeniem doslownym na podstawie angielskiego slownika technicznego.Swiat idzie naprzod i wprowadza sie nowe technologie.Nie znam tez calego kontekstu

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cd


Explanation:
cd komentarza:
carbide tool - to narzedzie wykonane z weglików spiekanych, a wiec nie ze stali.

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: Czy zatem Twoja odpowiedz to spiekana stal narzędziowa?
3 hrs
  -> tak