KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

STP OIL TREATMENT

Polish translation: STP Oil Treatment


06:45 Jan 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oils, greases
English term or phrase: STP OIL TREATMENT
Now, what's this? Certainly not an oil "do uzdatniania stowarzyszenia tłumaczy polskich" ;)
PIotr
Polish translation:STP Oil Treatment
Explanation:
should not be translated - STP is the maker, or at least the broad line of car products, from fuel and oil additives to dashboard and upholstery cleaning foams, STP Oil Treatment to - jesli musisz - "dodatek uszlachetniający do oleju silnikowego STP Oil Treatment"
www.stp.com has some answers but takes ages to load
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5STP Oil Treatmentpidzej
4 -1stp=scientifically treated petroleum
Lota


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stp=scientifically treated petroleum


Explanation:
przemyslowo prztworzone paliwo ropne

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: STP is a brand so don't translate
2 hrs
  -> dodatek uzdatniajacy rather than uszlachetniajacy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
STP Oil Treatment


Explanation:
should not be translated - STP is the maker, or at least the broad line of car products, from fuel and oil additives to dashboard and upholstery cleaning foams, STP Oil Treatment to - jesli musisz - "dodatek uszlachetniający do oleju silnikowego STP Oil Treatment"
www.stp.com has some answers but takes ages to load

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Thanks