KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

penetrating oil

Polish translation: olej penetrujacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetrating oil
Polish translation:olej penetrujacy
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

06:46 Jan 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oils
English term or phrase: penetrating oil
olej do defektoskopii?
PIotr
olej penetrujacy
Explanation:
pen.oil=low viscosity oil that can penetrate between closely fitted parts,such as the leaves of springs and scew threads; used to loosen rusted parts
wg McGraw Hill Dictionary of sc.& tech. terms
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penetrant
Krzysztof
4olej penetrujacy
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetrant


Explanation:
tak sie nazywa, ale przydaloby sie wiecej kontekstu, bo moze chodzic o ocos innego

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabella Kraus
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olej penetrujacy


Explanation:
pen.oil=low viscosity oil that can penetrate between closely fitted parts,such as the leaves of springs and scew threads; used to loosen rusted parts
wg McGraw Hill Dictionary of sc.& tech. terms

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks