KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

saddle

Polish translation: zawór siodłowy


06:50 Jan 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemicals, specific purpose
English term or phrase: saddle
its mentioned in this context: filtering agents incl saddles. A broader context is: chemicals, specific purpose
PIotr
Polish translation:zawór siodłowy
Explanation:
patrz:
www.amii.pl/filtry/odwroosmoza.html
saddle to moim zdaniem skrót od saddle valve
Pozdrawiam - JS
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
thnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siodlo/antyklina
Lota
5zawór siodłowy
Jakub Szacki
4podpora /y (Lub loze od lozko)
Teresa Goscinska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siodlo/antyklina


Explanation:
in a geological sense

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
12 hrs

neutral  Jakub Szacki: ale co ma antyklina do filtrowania?
1 day 12 hrs
  -> przeciez skaly/warstwy same filtruja!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podpora /y (Lub loze od lozko)


Explanation:
troche dziwnie to brzmi , dotad nie spotkalam sie z takim okresleniem

ale moze o to chodzi
filtruje sie przez cos

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zawór siodłowy


Explanation:
patrz:
www.amii.pl/filtry/odwroosmoza.html
saddle to moim zdaniem skrót od saddle valve
Pozdrawiam - JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
thnks