KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

ROADFROGS

Polish translation: krzyżownica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROADFROGS
Polish translation:krzyżownica
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

03:52 Jan 31, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ROADFROGS
NO CONTEXT
big_fish
krzyżownica
Explanation:
potocznie: strzałka


Słownik J. Stanisławskiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 01:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na liniach kolejowych, oczywiście.
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki!
Jak mozna zapomniec o Stanislawskim?
Mozna, jak widac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zwrotnica napowietrzna
leff
4krzyżownica
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krzyżownica


Explanation:
potocznie: strzałka


Słownik J. Stanisławskiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 01:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na liniach kolejowych, oczywiście.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Dzieki!
Jak mozna zapomniec o Stanislawskim?
Mozna, jak widac.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwrotnica napowietrzna


Explanation:
OR
zwrotówka

OR
krzyżownica

frog = 1. (kol.) krzyżownica 2. (w trakcji elektrycznej) zwrotówka, zwrotnica napowietrzna

[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240