KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

demonstrate

Polish translation: o czym swiadczy wykazana zgodnosc z ...


22:42 Feb 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: demonstrate
In respect of operations at:
abc INC.
Taiwan
For the design, development and manufacture of rescusitation equipment.
On the basis of our examination under the requirements of Council Directive 1234/43/EEC,
demonstrated by compliance to BS EN ISO 9001 and EN 46001





















































Demonstrate
Magda
Polish translation:o czym swiadczy wykazana zgodnosc z ...
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wykazane przez....
Lota
5 -1To Mr Czopik:
Lota
4To Mrs Lota
Jerzy Czopik
4przedstawione zgodnie z normami BS EN ISO 9001 oraz EN 46001
Araksia Sarkisian
4potwierdzone zgodnoscia z
Jerzy Czopik
4wykazac/udowodnicJacek Krankowski
4o czym swiadczy wykazana zgodnosc z ...
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wykazane przez....


Explanation:
"udowodnione przez" would be too strong. Wykazane is exactly "demonstrated".

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: to jest "demonstrated"
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykazac/udowodnic


Explanation:
jednak to "wykazane przez zgodnosc" nie wydaje mi sie poprawna angielszczyzna

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: poprzez is better
36 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o czym swiadczy wykazana zgodnosc z ...


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potwierdzone zgodnoscia z


Explanation:
W oparciu o nasze badania ..., potwierdzone zgodnoscia z ...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: no mention of confirmation, verification, evidencing...
32 mins
  -> strasznie Pani lubi doslowne tlumaczenia... a jakby tak troche zaadaptowac zdania do polskiego sposobu pisania/mowienia?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przedstawione zgodnie z normami BS EN ISO 9001 oraz EN 46001


Explanation:
lub:
zaprezentowane zgodnie z......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 23:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demonstrate - przedstawić, pokazać.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To Mr Czopik:


Explanation:
It is not that I like literal translation. I do like exact translations. Polish, having borrowed extensively from Latin, very much like English, exhibits a very large number of homoplastic doublets, i.e. words that have the same components as English (and often the Latin counterpart).

Some examples:

illegal - nielegalny
illuminate - oswietlac, naswietlac (tutaj lacinskie "in/il ma znaczenie uniejscowienia, a nie zaprzeczenia).
consonant - spolgloska

So if it is possible to render the meaning of a word or phrase as exactly and faithfully as possible (these homoplastic doublets are very often though not always tremendously helpful), it makes sense to do that.

I always strive for accuracy and precision. "To demonstrate" is very far IMO from "to prove". I imagine these two may be interchangeable in colloquial speech but as translators we must be extremely vigilant to not slip into what is actually a vast extension of the meaning. So, again, I disagree with equating "demonstrate" (demonstrowac, wykazywac) with "prove" which is "udowadniac".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 04:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also with potwierdzac zgodnosc z.
Demonstrate to nie znaczy potwierdzac zgodnosc z, ani ogolnie, ani w niniejszym kontekscie.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: I'm sorry, I can't agree with everything you say here: 1. you're generalizing and there are exceptions to most rules (see Cambridge Int' Dctry of English - DEMONSTRATE (SHOW=PROVE)), 2. Taiwanese English is not English English
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Mrs Lota


Explanation:
Mrs. Lota as I see you prefer English instead of Polish, but I´m sure we do understand both languages enough, although I do not translate into English, as it is a foreign language for me. Still I mean I can understand English well enough to see, what the meanig of such a sentence as here questioned is. The question is, what should we do with the compliance to some technical rules? I´m an engineer so I mean they have proven the compliance with the apropriate rules, even if demonstrate does not mean to prove. But we do not demonstrate the compliance - normaly we prove it.
Regards
JC

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: dear Mr Czopik, this is exactly where we differ. I want to give a meaning that comments on the specific meaning of this phrase. In my opinion it is legal and not engineering and thus I want to avoid the word "prove". "prove" could be challenged in court.
3 hrs
  -> please see that the question is asked as tech/engineering as far as I can see above. So even if you ar right, please let someone other think more technical