KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

spreader roll

Polish translation: rolka powlekająca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreader roll
Polish translation:rolka powlekająca
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

11:46 Mar 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
English term or phrase: spreader roll
rolls used in papermills, especially spreader rolls profiding cross machine tension to a web of paper, film, foil, textiles or plastics.
Grommit
United Kingdom
rolka powlekająca
Explanation:
w przypadku nakładania innych materiałów na papier. Wg. słownika techniczne "spreader" w przemyśle gumowym, tekstylnym itp. to powlekacz, dlatego proszę sprawdzić, czy na pewno rolka służy do napinania, a nie do powlekania. Bardzo dobry słownik techniczny angielsko-niemiecki podaje tylko jedną definicję "spreading roll" = "rolka powlekająca" (Ernst EP Unilex).
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the answer and the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rolka powlekająca
Jerzy Czopik
4wałek rozfałdowującymakary
4rolka napinającaxxxMala Mi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolka napinająca


Explanation:
czasami może pełnić rolę "rolki dociskowej"

A spreader roll (spreader bar, bowed roll, curved roll, camber roll) is a fixed or adjustable curved roll, of small diameter, used at several positions on PMs, coaters and other converting equipment to:

• Prevent the paper web (or machine clothing) from wrinkling (ie: creasing), fluttering, or billowing




    Reference: http://www.paperloop.com/pp_mag/paperhelp/17_29.shtml
xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolka powlekająca


Explanation:
w przypadku nakładania innych materiałów na papier. Wg. słownika techniczne "spreader" w przemyśle gumowym, tekstylnym itp. to powlekacz, dlatego proszę sprawdzić, czy na pewno rolka służy do napinania, a nie do powlekania. Bardzo dobry słownik techniczny angielsko-niemiecki podaje tylko jedną definicję "spreading roll" = "rolka powlekająca" (Ernst EP Unilex).

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
thanks for the answer and the reference.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wałek rozfałdowujący


Explanation:
Takie pytanie już się pojawiło - patrz
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/134286?keyword=spreader+roll



makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225