KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

measuring rim

Polish translation: obręcz pomiarowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measuring rim
Polish translation:obręcz pomiarowa
Entered by: anglista

18:19 Mar 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehicles, tyres
English term or phrase: measuring rim
Communication concerning the approval of a tyre pursuant to Regulation No. 54

Overall dimensions:
- overall width = 276 mm
on measuring rims = 8.25 x 22.5
- outer diameter = 958 mm
(...)
Measuring rims = 8.25 x 22.5
Test rims = (...)
anglista
obrecza pomiarowa
Explanation:
Opony
... Speed symbol. Szeroko¶? obr?czy pomiarowej Measuring
rim width code. Wymiary opony [mm], Index no¶no¶ci ...
www.opony.pl/wiosna/guma.htm

Opony bie?nikowane - Retreaded tyres
... pr?dko¶ci. Speed symbol. Szeroko¶? obr?czy pomiarowej.
Measuring rim width code. Wymiary opony [mm], ...
www.guma-bolechowo.com.pl/opony.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
A więc "obręcz pomiarowa".
Dziękuję za pomocne namiary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obręcze normalne
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1obrecza pomiarowa
Natalie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obręcze normalne


Explanation:
Measuring rims = obręcze (felgi) normalne
Test rims = obręcze próbne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgoda również na \"obręcz pomiarową\" Koleżanki, chociań poniższy tekst wskazuje jednak na \"obręcz normalną\" albo \"obręcz znormalizowanę\" - ze względu na cel jej zastosowania. A to, że polskie nazewnictwo (szczególnie w niedużych firmach) nie zawsze jest poprawne, powinno być ogólnie wiadomym.
It is important to note that there are some differences between P-Metric and Metric approved rim width ranges (in general, Metric tires have a slightly narrower range). The TRA also has developed a measuring rim for each tire size that enables all manufacturers to measure their tires on the same size wheel. For 50-series tires and higher, the measuring rim width is 70% of the tire\'s section width rounded off to the nearest 0.5.\" For example, a P255/50VR16 tire, which has a design section width of 10.04\", is measured on a 7\" wide wheel.
Tekst pochodzi z linku: http://www.yokohamatire.com/04a4a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miało być \"znormalizowaną\" - przepraszam, błąd pisarski


    Reference: http://www.dunloptire.com/tiretech/?article=tire_width.txt
    Reference: http://zhome.com/ZCMnL/WheelSizes.html
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrecza pomiarowa


Explanation:
Opony
... Speed symbol. Szeroko¶? obr?czy pomiarowej Measuring
rim width code. Wymiary opony [mm], Index no¶no¶ci ...
www.opony.pl/wiosna/guma.htm

Opony bie?nikowane - Retreaded tyres
... pr?dko¶ci. Speed symbol. Szeroko¶? obr?czy pomiarowej.
Measuring rim width code. Wymiary opony [mm], ...
www.guma-bolechowo.com.pl/opony.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
A więc "obręcz pomiarowa".
Dziękuję za pomocne namiary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMala Mi: W języku polskim istnieje tylko forma "obręcz"
24 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon: obręcz pomiarowa
10 hrs