KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

aperture grille

Polish translation: maska szczelinowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aperture grille
Polish translation:maska szczelinowa
Entered by: pirx

15:16 Mar 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CRT
English term or phrase: aperture grille
the type of CRT grille - is ot the one with "dots" or with "lines"?
explanations in english as well.

czyli, czy jest to maska szczelinowa, czy punktowa?
pirx
maska szczelinowa
Explanation:
What are the differences between "aperture grille monitors" and "dot type shadow mask monitors"?
The dot type shadow mask monitors uses trios (red, green and blue) of phosphor dots, surrounded by a solid metallic mask with holes. As shown in the figure, instead of dot masks, aperture-grille CRT’s use vertical stripe masks, known as aperture grilles, and the phosphors are lined up in red, green, and blue stripes, hence the electron beams are aimed though vertical slots in the grille. Both stripes and slots run the full height of the screen. The height of a dot is determined by the sweep of the electron beam; each illuminated dot is elongated, with each set of red, green, and blue dots arranged left to right. Aperture-grille CRT’s are brighter than those that use a dot mask, although the dampening wire that holds the grille in place can appear on the screen as a possibly distracting thin black line.

The aperture-grille CRT’s that API applies on 17-inch monitor (AcerView 79g) has been integrated with aperture grille technology containing Dynamic Beam Forming (DBF). Hence, you can expect sharper images from edge to edge, unlike common CRT’s that tend to form sharp images in the middle, with blurred edges near the 4 corners. Furthermore, the built-in Moiré Reduction system will automatically smoothen any possibility of moiré and thereby improving image fidelity while reducing eye strain to a minimum.
http://www.acercm-eu.com/ServiceAndSupport/FAQ/faq.cfm?produ...

http://www.komputronik.com.pl/katalog/monitory/nec_fp955.htm
http://www.necmitsubishi.com/products/downloads/nec/totlflat...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maska szczelinowa
Natalie
4series of vertical metal wires in Trinitron monitors inside a cathode ray tube
Dominiczak
4punktowa (przypuszczam)
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maska szczelinowa


Explanation:
What are the differences between "aperture grille monitors" and "dot type shadow mask monitors"?
The dot type shadow mask monitors uses trios (red, green and blue) of phosphor dots, surrounded by a solid metallic mask with holes. As shown in the figure, instead of dot masks, aperture-grille CRT’s use vertical stripe masks, known as aperture grilles, and the phosphors are lined up in red, green, and blue stripes, hence the electron beams are aimed though vertical slots in the grille. Both stripes and slots run the full height of the screen. The height of a dot is determined by the sweep of the electron beam; each illuminated dot is elongated, with each set of red, green, and blue dots arranged left to right. Aperture-grille CRT’s are brighter than those that use a dot mask, although the dampening wire that holds the grille in place can appear on the screen as a possibly distracting thin black line.

The aperture-grille CRT’s that API applies on 17-inch monitor (AcerView 79g) has been integrated with aperture grille technology containing Dynamic Beam Forming (DBF). Hence, you can expect sharper images from edge to edge, unlike common CRT’s that tend to form sharp images in the middle, with blurred edges near the 4 corners. Furthermore, the built-in Moiré Reduction system will automatically smoothen any possibility of moiré and thereby improving image fidelity while reducing eye strain to a minimum.
http://www.acercm-eu.com/ServiceAndSupport/FAQ/faq.cfm?produ...

http://www.komputronik.com.pl/katalog/monitory/nec_fp955.htm
http://www.necmitsubishi.com/products/downloads/nec/totlflat...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Mozdyniewicz
3 mins

agree  Robert Pranagal
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punktowa (przypuszczam)


Explanation:
In Trinitron monitors, the aperture grille is a series of wires stretched vertically down the inside of the CRT (cathode ray tube) to mask the beams from the electron guns at the back of the tube. In other types of monitors, this function falls to a perforated metal plate called a shadow mask.

Jeszcze znalazłam coś takiego:
płaski kineskop Diamondtron Flat Aperture Grille 22

http://www.cortland.com.pl/cennik_i.nsf/main/F83B610449020AB... - strona z 03.03.01; 6.0K;



    Reference: http://www.cnet.com/Resources/Info/Glossary/Terms/aperturegr...
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series of vertical metal wires in Trinitron monitors inside a cathode ray tube


Explanation:
opracowanych przez firmę SONY kineskopach typu Trinitron rolę masek spełniają paski (właściwie są to druty - mają szerokość tylko 0,2÷0,5 mm). Przysłaniają one granice pomiędzy triadami luminoforów (umieszczane są co trzy paski luminoforów). Pasków maskujących nie można było rozpiąć przed ekranem pionowo, by pasowały do krzywizny ekranu, który ma kształt wycinka sfery.

Dominiczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 72