KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

signing of the contract pending selection

Polish translation: podpisanie kontraktu przed wyborem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signing of the contract pending selection
Polish translation:podpisanie kontraktu przed wyborem
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

13:44 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architect, law
English term or phrase: signing of the contract pending selection
The primary agreement for the works is between ARCHITECT and the INVESTOR. Contract negotiations have been completed; signing of the contract pending selection of an Associate Architect. Contract between ARCHITECT and the Associate Architect will be subagreement to the prime. All consultants will need to accept the terms of the primary agreement between ARCHITECT and the INVESTOR.
Alex Pszczola
kontrakt zostanie podpisany po nominowaniu...
Explanation:
...drugiego (pomocniczego) architekta?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:28:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Byc moze powinnam byla dolaczyc obszerniejsze objasnienie do mojej odpowiedzi. \"Contract negotiations have been completed; signing of the contract pending selection of an Associate Architect\", czyli: negocjacje zakonczono, kontraktu jeszcze nie podpisano. Tak, jak sugeruje p. Krankowski, \"pending\" znaczy \"w oczekiwaniu na (rozstrzygniecie czegos)\", a wiec: \"signing of the contract\"=\"podpisanie kontraktu\" \"pending\"=\"oczekuje na\" \"selection of an Associate Architect\"=\"nominowanie architekta\". Czyli, wedlug mnie, najpierw ta nominacja, a potem podpisanie papierow. Negocjacje kontraktowe zakonczono, kontrakt zostanie podpisany po nominowaniu... itd.

However, having read JK\'s opinion, I asked my editor for an English to English translation of the sentence in question. Here\'s what he\'s come up with:
\" the signing of the contract between the Architect and the Investor is subject to the choice of an Associate Architect being made and agreed\", ie the draft contract will not take effect without that step having taken place first.
End of quote.
My mind boggles.
Maybe the best translation would read:
\"Kontrakt stanie sie prawomocny po wyborze architekta pomocniczego\"?
Any other opinions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:53:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for your input. My apologies for any confusion caused (none intended). I accept your explanation(s). Special apology to Alex Pszczola for leading him astray.
Yours truly,
Kasia Trzcinska-Draper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:00:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for your input. My apologies for any confusion caused (none intended). I accept your explanation(s). Special apology to Alex Pszczola for leading him astray.
Yours truly,
Kasia Trzcinska-Draper
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ooops!Jacek Krankowski
4podpisanie umowy przed wyboremJacek Krankowski
4podpisanie umowy przed dokonaniem wyboru....
Maciej Zimecki
4 -3kontrakt zostanie podpisany po nominowaniu...
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podpisanie umowy przed wyborem


Explanation:
nic mi lepszego nie przychodzi do glowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 08:41:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Por. nastepujace przyklady:

1) I received maintenance pending suit
(przez analogie do: I signed the contract pending the selection)
2) I pledged my invention patent pending

W przypadku watpliwosci, czy pierwsze jest (1) otrzymanie alimentow czy tez rozstrzygniecie procesu (analogicznie: podpisanie umowy czy rozstrzygniecie wyboru) oraz (2) ustanowienie zastawu czy uzyskanie patentu, cytuje Slownik prawa, P. Collin:

1) maintenance pending suit = maintenance obtained by a spouse in matrimonial proceedings UNTIL there is a full hearing to deal with the couple\'s financial affairs (NAJPIERW sa tymczasowe alimenty, a pozniej jest rozstrzygniecie sadowe)
2) patent pending = words printed on a product to show that its inventor has applied for a grant of patent but has NOT YET received it (i znowu - rozstrzygniecie patentowe nastapi POZNIEJ, a tymczasem rzecz zostala zastawiona).



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
kontrakt zostanie podpisany po nominowaniu...


Explanation:
...drugiego (pomocniczego) architekta?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:28:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Byc moze powinnam byla dolaczyc obszerniejsze objasnienie do mojej odpowiedzi. \"Contract negotiations have been completed; signing of the contract pending selection of an Associate Architect\", czyli: negocjacje zakonczono, kontraktu jeszcze nie podpisano. Tak, jak sugeruje p. Krankowski, \"pending\" znaczy \"w oczekiwaniu na (rozstrzygniecie czegos)\", a wiec: \"signing of the contract\"=\"podpisanie kontraktu\" \"pending\"=\"oczekuje na\" \"selection of an Associate Architect\"=\"nominowanie architekta\". Czyli, wedlug mnie, najpierw ta nominacja, a potem podpisanie papierow. Negocjacje kontraktowe zakonczono, kontrakt zostanie podpisany po nominowaniu... itd.

However, having read JK\'s opinion, I asked my editor for an English to English translation of the sentence in question. Here\'s what he\'s come up with:
\" the signing of the contract between the Architect and the Investor is subject to the choice of an Associate Architect being made and agreed\", ie the draft contract will not take effect without that step having taken place first.
End of quote.
My mind boggles.
Maybe the best translation would read:
\"Kontrakt stanie sie prawomocny po wyborze architekta pomocniczego\"?
Any other opinions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:53:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for your input. My apologies for any confusion caused (none intended). I accept your explanation(s). Special apology to Alex Pszczola for leading him astray.
Yours truly,
Kasia Trzcinska-Draper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:00:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for your input. My apologies for any confusion caused (none intended). I accept your explanation(s). Special apology to Alex Pszczola for leading him astray.
Yours truly,
Kasia Trzcinska-Draper

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Krankowski: see my comment below
44 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Maciej Zimecki: see my comment below
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: pending means awaiting decision or settlement (adjective) or until sth happens or tekes place (New Oxford Dictionary of English); futher, the context indicates that the contract is signed first and the Associate Architect is selected later
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ooops!


Explanation:
Kontrakt nie zostanie podpisany PO lecz PRZED wyborem!

pending = w oczekiwaniu na (rozstrzygniecie czegos), w trakcie (rozstrzygania czegos), ale nie PO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:01:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Powolana wyzej argumentacja konsultowanego angielskiego redaktora zawiera niestety dwa powazne bledy, ktore stawiaja jej skutecznosc pod znakiem zapytania: (1) dla prawnika \"pending\" to nie jest to samo co \"subject to\", (2) nic nam nie wiadomo o zaleznosci miedzy \"wejsciem w zycie\" (taking effect) tej konkretnej umowy (niestety nie moge sie zgodzic na okreslenie, iz stanie sie ona \"prawomocna\", bo wyroki sadowe staja sie prawomocne w scisle okreslonych warunkach) a jej podpisaniem, wiec mozemy mowic wylacznie o tym ostatnim. Podpisywana dzisiaj mowa moze - choc o tym aspekcie nic nie wiemy - byc wykonywana pozniej, po spelnieniu pewnych warunkow, a wsrod nich np. wlasnie powolania w przyszlosci Architekta Wspolpracujacego.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki: see my comment below
1 day19 hrs

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
1 day19 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podpisanie umowy przed dokonaniem wyboru....


Explanation:
Pan Jacek ma całkowitą rację - podpisuję się pod jego uwagami zamieszczonymi w komentarzu: "pending" znaczy tu tyle co "przed". Za tym przemwaia też podany przez pytajacego kontekst !!! "signing of the contract pending selection of an Associate Architect. Contract between ARCHITECT and the Associate Architect will be subagreement to the prime" Najpierw nastąpi podpisanie kumowy miedzy Architektem a Investorem. Nastęnie zostanie wybrany Associate Architect i umowa z nim będzie stanowiła umowę niejako "subsydiarną" wobec główego kontraktu.
Oczywiście, że terminu "prawomocny" w polszczyźnie używamy tylko do orzeczeń judykatury i decyzji organów administracji, nigdy do umów.

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: As Kasia has said, our discussion has been most fruitful. Thank you for taking part in it!
1 hr