KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

gun-metal

Polish translation: brąz armatni, spiż armatni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gun-metal
Polish translation:brąz armatni, spiż armatni
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

18:55 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gun-metal
buildings made of glass and gun-metal
LaMotta
brąz armatni, spiż armatni
Explanation:
Dictionary of Science and Technology
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brąz armatni, spiż armatni
Robert Pranagal
4braz albo spiz
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brąz armatni, spiż armatni


Explanation:
Dictionary of Science and Technology

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
28 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
55 mins

agree  leff
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braz albo spiz


Explanation:
I think the "armatni" part is not necessary.
"gunmetal= bronze, an alloy of copper, tin, and a small amount of zinc. Although originally used extensively for making guns (from which it received its name)... it is now chiefly employed in casting machine parts."



    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articles/05513.html
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129