International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Anti-Spoofing

Polish translation: zastosowanie kodu Y (GPS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-spoofing
Polish translation:zastosowanie kodu Y (GPS)
Entered by: maciejm

19:28 Mar 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GPS technology
English term or phrase: Anti-Spoofing
Anti-Spoofing is a different matter. All current geodetic receivers produce a degraded L2 phase observable under AS, which in theory could lead to degraded geodetic solutions.
maciejm
Poland
przeciwdziałanie elektronicznej dezinformacji
Explanation:
Na podstawie:
spoofing (słownik nauk. tech.)
elektron., wojsk. (przeciwdziałanie elektronicznym przeciwsystemom nieprzyjaciela przez nadawanie informacji fałszywych)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Yahoo search:
antispoofing
The summary for this Russian page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
http://www.geokosmos.ru/Expert/antispoofing.htm



Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
zDziekuje. Dzieki Twojemu linkowi do slownika GLONASS ustalilem co to jest. Maciek.
The Y-code: Similar to the P-code, but unlike the equation generating the P-code (which is well-known) the equation generating the Y-code is classified. The implementation of the Y-code instead of the P-code is referred to as anti-spoofing

In other words, Y-code is encrypted P-code.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1system weryfikacji (sygnałow lub tp.)
Jakub Szacki
4przeciwdziałanie elektronicznej dezinformacji
Araksia Sarkisian
4(definition only)anglista


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(definition only)


Explanation:
Anti-Spoofing
Used to prevent the enemy from jamming or sending out false GPS signals by encrypting the P-Code. Only authorized receivers can decode this encrypted version.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 01:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANTYZMYŁA !!!



    Reference: http://murray.newcastle.edu.au/users/staff/eemf/ELEC351/SPro...
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system weryfikacji (sygnałow lub tp.)


Explanation:
spoof to "nabijac w butelke", zmylić itp, tu - zapewne za pomoca mylnych sygnalow. A wiec taki system "antyzmyleniowy" bylbym chyba jakims sytemem weryfikacji?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Tak, tylko A/S jes zmyleniem w kwadracie...czyli zmyleniem zmylenia...lol
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przeciwdziałanie elektronicznej dezinformacji


Explanation:
Na podstawie:
spoofing (słownik nauk. tech.)
elektron., wojsk. (przeciwdziałanie elektronicznym przeciwsystemom nieprzyjaciela przez nadawanie informacji fałszywych)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Yahoo search:
antispoofing
The summary for this Russian page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
http://www.geokosmos.ru/Expert/antispoofing.htm





Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
zDziekuje. Dzieki Twojemu linkowi do slownika GLONASS ustalilem co to jest. Maciek.
The Y-code: Similar to the P-code, but unlike the equation generating the P-code (which is well-known) the equation generating the Y-code is classified. The implementation of the Y-code instead of the P-code is referred to as anti-spoofing

In other words, Y-code is encrypted P-code.