KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

lance

Polish translation: lanca (opryskujaca?)


13:56 Mar 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lance
The connections for water, atomising air and barrier air at the pneumatic nozzle lances are carried out as fittings with external thread. Here are the plugs of the quick release couplings assembled from company side.

Before mounting the thread connections they have to be coated with stainless- and medium-consistent thread paste to prevent damaging.

To permit the rapid connection and disconnection of hoses to/from lances, the connections are configured as quick release couplings.
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:lanca (opryskujaca?)
Explanation:
wg. Enc. PWN istnieje takie urzadzenie
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Big thanks to all of you, but this answer was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lanca (opryskujaca?)
Jakub Szacki
5 +1lanca
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lanca (opryskujaca?)


Explanation:
wg. Enc. PWN istnieje takie urzadzenie

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Big thanks to all of you, but this answer was first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
2 mins

agree  maciejm: or króciec?
3 mins

agree  leff
41 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanca


Explanation:
Same term appears in soot-management devices documentation and Polish professionals adopted "lanca".

But it's best to ask those who work with the thing themselves.

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Szotek: Consultation with an expert
54 mins