KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

German hardness/English hardness

Polish translation: według niemieckiej/angielskiej skali twardości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:German hardness/English hardness
Polish translation:według niemieckiej/angielskiej skali twardości
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

14:21 Mar 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: German hardness/English hardness
Hardness of water: 100 mg CaO/l

8 degree German hardness
10 degree English hardness
Sebastian Kumos
według skali niemieckiej / angielskiej
Explanation:
to jak z rozmiarami ubrań i butów
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Both answers were OK, but you were first :)
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Twardosc w skali niemieckiej/ twardosc w skali angielskiejAdam Siemienski
4 +2według skali niemieckiej / angielskiej
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
według skali niemieckiej / angielskiej


Explanation:
to jak z rozmiarami ubrań i butów

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Both answers were OK, but you were first :)
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
3 hrs

agree  leff
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Twardosc w skali niemieckiej/ twardosc w skali angielskiej


Explanation:
i juz :)

Adam Siemienski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  anglista
4 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
4 hrs