KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

water ratio of mud cake

Polish translation: zawartość wody w placku filtracyjnym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water ratio of mud cake
Polish translation:zawartość wody w placku filtracyjnym
Entered by: anglista

09:39 Apr 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water ratio of mud cake
The sludge dehydrated by sewage treating plant should have the character of piling, then it can be transported by truck to the city's solid castoff piling field. Water ratio of mud cake should be 35%-40%.
Sebastian Kumos
zawartość wody w placku filtracyjnym
Explanation:
jeżeli przyjąć, że pasuje do nast. geologicznej definicji "mud cake":

mud cake Filter cake. The residue deposited on the borehole wall as the mud loses filtrate into porous, permeable formations. The mud cake generally has very low permeability and hence tends to retard further loss of fluid to the formation. See invaded zone.

(plackiem filtracyjnym nazywają pozostałość na filtrze chemicy "przemysłowi")
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zawartość wody w placku filtracyjnymanglista
4 +1zawartość wody w szlamie
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zawartość wody w szlamie


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: OK, ale w szlamie odwodnionym
38 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zawartość wody w placku filtracyjnym


Explanation:
jeżeli przyjąć, że pasuje do nast. geologicznej definicji "mud cake":

mud cake Filter cake. The residue deposited on the borehole wall as the mud loses filtrate into porous, permeable formations. The mud cake generally has very low permeability and hence tends to retard further loss of fluid to the formation. See invaded zone.

(plackiem filtracyjnym nazywają pozostałość na filtrze chemicy "przemysłowi")


    Reference: http://www.spwla.org/gloss/reference/glossary/glossm/glossm....
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Bienkowski
31 mins
  -> thanx

agree  leff
4 hrs
  -> thank U