KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

capacity

Polish translation: wydajność(systemu)/zdolności produkcyjne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity
Polish translation:wydajność(systemu)/zdolności produkcyjne
Entered by: maciejm

06:35 May 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capacity
We require your support for our capacity monitoring process. This process has been established to improve, the GME scheduling process and avoid capacity bottlenecks. For this reason we compare provided supplier capacity data to actual and simulated schedules in order to detect potential problems as early as possible. But before we take special actions, we verify the data end the comparison results in co-operation with the supplier.

The objective of the capacity survey is to mathematically describe the bottleneck of a capacity system in order to run comparisons with actual and simulated schedules. As a capacity system we see the area of production (machines. production lines, equipment, tools) that is used to produce a part or a group of parts. For example the bottleneck may be a single machine or a group of production lines within the capacity system. A supplier can have one or moral capacity systems and therefore one or more bottlenecks to be described.

CAPACITY:
Enter the portion of the installed capacity per month and per year, that is provided for GM (all GM divisions). The installed capacity is the actual available, physically built-up capacity at the supplier. Here a net capacity is required. It is based on the net running time, which in reduced by all standstill times already.
big_fish
wydajność(systemu)
Explanation:
tak dedukuję z kontekstu, który jest strasznie pokrętny
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zdolnosci/mozliwosci wytworczeMiroslaw Owinski
4zdolności produkcyjne
leff
2 +2wydajność(systemu)
maciejm


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wydajność(systemu)


Explanation:
tak dedukuję z kontekstu, który jest strasznie pokrętny

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala: Generalnie tak, chociaż w kilku miejscach cytowanego tekstu "capacity" występuje jako np.ilość zainstalowanych "jednostek roboczych, maszyn".
24 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Olaf
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdolności produkcyjne


Explanation:
chyba ma sens w każdym miejscu tego tekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capacity = maximum output or producing ability

to jedna z definicji \'capacity\' w Webster\'s Dictionary

czyli \'zdolności\' lub \'moce produkcyjne\' pasują jak ulał

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: a "Enter the portion of the installed capacity per month and per year, that is provided for GM (all GM divisions)"? Tu akurat Tomek ma rację.Chyba nie ma wersji, która ma sens w każdym miejscu tego tekstu. M.
33 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdolnosci/mozliwosci wytworcze


Explanation:
zdolnosci/mozliwosci wytworcze

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 44