International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

contact bay

Polish translation: pole rozłącznikowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact bay
Polish translation:pole rozłącznikowe

21:32 May 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity distribution
English term or phrase: contact bay
part connecting electrical network with transformer
Robert Willam
Pole rozłącznikowe
Explanation:
W energetyce "bay" oznacza komorę lub pole dla rozłączników
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pole rozłącznikoweWitold
1 -1powierznia stykówPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
powierznia styków


Explanation:
It's just a guess.

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: no
54 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pole rozłącznikowe


Explanation:
W energetyce "bay" oznacza komorę lub pole dla rozłączników

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
11 mins

agree  Tomasz Niedbala
40 mins