International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

half-thread holes

Polish translation: gwint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-thread holes
Polish translation:gwint
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

10:37 May 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / screw threads
English term or phrase: half-thread holes
what thread is it in PL?
RayWinstone
gwint
Explanation:
I'm sure
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gwintPiotr Kurek
4połowa gwintowanego otworu, (półotwór gwintowany)
Tomasz Niedbala
4otwór gwintowany do połowy
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gwint


Explanation:
I'm sure

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof
18 mins

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otwór gwintowany do połowy


Explanation:
otwór, którego połowa jest nagwintowana

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
połowa gwintowanego otworu, (półotwór gwintowany)


Explanation:
Jeśli temat oscyluje wokół trzpieni frezarskich, to chodzi nie o "otwór gwintowany do połowy", ale o "połówką gwintowanego otworu" czyli otwór gwintowany, ale przecięty wzdłuż. Widać to wyraźnie na rysunku w cytowanym linku.
Może jest termin "półotwór gwintowany"? (brzmi raczej nie swojsko)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast \"półotwór\" można by zastosować \"wyżłobienie gwintowane\"


    Reference: http://www.curtisrl.it/uk/accessori/buscon/acc_busc_config_u...
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725