KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

lockal time

Polish translation: czas lokalny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local time
Polish translation:czas lokalny
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

15:35 May 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1250">computers
English term or phrase: lockal time
Please, choose one of this phrases:
czas miejscowy or
czas lokalny
svtl
czas lokalny
Explanation:
this is common
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5czas lokalny
Andrzej Lejman
4 +4Czas miejscowy or czas lokalny
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
czas lokalny


Explanation:
this is common

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
19 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski: czesciej niz "miejscowy"
28 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: czas lokalny, bo na miejscu to ja siedzę...:-)
42 mins

agree  maciejm: lokalny
55 mins

agree  Tomasz Niedbala: lokalny
2 hrs

neutral  Teresa Goscinska: should be "local' not lockal
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Czas miejscowy or czas lokalny


Explanation:
Both are correct

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  leff
34 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Miroslaw Owinski
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: miejscowy może być potocznie, ale w tekście formalnym - lokalny.
1 hr
  -> Panie Andrzeju - też 'Thank you' :-)

agree  Olaf
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)