International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

call drops

Polish translation: rozł±czenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call drop
Polish translation:rozł±czenie
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

12:38 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / data communications, networks
English term or phrase: call drops
telekomunikacyjne, badane podczas pomiaru wydajno¶ci sieci
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
rozlaczenia
Explanation:
liczba mnoga od "rozlaczenie".
"W niektorych dzielnicach linie telefoniczne moga miec sporo zaklocen. W tym przypadku powoduje to sporo ponownych transmisji i moze powodowac nawet rozlaczenia lini."
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zerwane poł±czeniaPiotr Kurek
3rozlaczenia
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zerwane poł±czenia


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozlaczenia


Explanation:
liczba mnoga od "rozlaczenie".
"W niektorych dzielnicach linie telefoniczne moga miec sporo zaklocen. W tym przypadku powoduje to sporo ponownych transmisji i moze powodowac nawet rozlaczenia lini."



    Reference: http://www.polonica.org.au/polonet/modemspl.html#A
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Dziękuję