International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

CB message

Polish translation: CB - cell broadcast = wiadomosc kanalu informacyjnego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CB message
Polish translation:CB - cell broadcast = wiadomosc kanalu informacyjnego
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

08:00 May 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CB message
Instrukcja obsługi telefonu komórkowego
maryla
CB - cell broadcast = wiadomo¶ć kanału informacyjnego
Explanation:
Zależy od operatora
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CB = Citizens BandMiroslaw Owinski
2CB - cell broadcast = wiadomo¶ć kanału informacyjnegoPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CB - cell broadcast = wiadomo¶ć kanału informacyjnego


Explanation:
Zależy od operatora
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CB = Citizens Band


Explanation:
CB = Cywilny zakres częstotliwo¶ci fal radiowych. Praktycznie każdy pojazd serwisu "Taxi" (i nie tylko) jest wyposażony w CB Radio(pol. radio-telefon); niektóre telefony komórkowe posiadaj± funkcję CB Radio i mog± pracować w trybie "walkie-talkie" (pol. krótkofalówka).


    Reference: http://wireless.fcc.gov/prs/citzn.html
Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 44