KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

corrosion allowance

Polish translation: naddatek na korozję


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrosion allowance
Polish translation:naddatek na korozję

05:30 Jun 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: corrosion allowance
Talking about pipes and their conservation
Ania
naddatek na korozje
Explanation:
w przypadku rurociagow jest to zwiekszenie grubosci scinki rury o pewna wielkosc ktora w czasie ekslpoatacji ulegnie zuzyciu w wyniku dzialania korozji a rownoczesnie rurociag bedzie spelnial wymagaina projektowe (obliczeniowe)
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3naddatek na korozje
Krzysztof
5uwzgledniajac korozje
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uwzgledniajac korozje


Explanation:
;-)

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naddatek na korozje


Explanation:
w przypadku rurociagow jest to zwiekszenie grubosci scinki rury o pewna wielkosc ktora w czasie ekslpoatacji ulegnie zuzyciu w wyniku dzialania korozji a rownoczesnie rurociag bedzie spelnial wymagaina projektowe (obliczeniowe)

Krzysztof
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
32 mins

agree  Tomasz Niedbala: Popieram
43 mins

agree  maciejm: http://www.corrosionsource.com/technicallibrary/corrdoctors/...
47 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona