KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

cogging torque

Polish translation: Pulsujący przebieg momentu obrotowego silnika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cogging torque
Polish translation:Pulsujący przebieg momentu obrotowego silnika
Entered by: maciejm

08:47 Jul 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cogging torque
The cause of the problem were the fluctuating motor cogging torque values.
Andrzej Nowak
Pulsujący przebieg momentu obrotowego silnika
Explanation:
Cogging torque is also an important source of torque ripples in brushless servo motors. This originates form the interaction between stator slots and rotor permanent magnets. This imperfection is greatly dependent on the motor design. Cogging torque amplitude can be substantially reduced by the appropriate choice of the magnet width relative to the slot pitch. Further amplitude reduction may be obtained by skewing the stator teeth relative to the rotor magnets or skewing the rotor magnets relative to the stator teeth, but only at the expense of added complexity in motor construction and some loss of output torque
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki!! Pasuje jak ulal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pulsujący przebieg momentu obrotowego silnikaWitold
3zmniejszenie/spadek warto¶ci momentu obrotowegoPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmniejszenie/spadek warto¶ci momentu obrotowego


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pulsujący przebieg momentu obrotowego silnika


Explanation:
Cogging torque is also an important source of torque ripples in brushless servo motors. This originates form the interaction between stator slots and rotor permanent magnets. This imperfection is greatly dependent on the motor design. Cogging torque amplitude can be substantially reduced by the appropriate choice of the magnet width relative to the slot pitch. Further amplitude reduction may be obtained by skewing the stator teeth relative to the rotor magnets or skewing the rotor magnets relative to the stator teeth, but only at the expense of added complexity in motor construction and some loss of output torque

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Dzieki!! Pasuje jak ulal.