KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

by the same token

Polish translation: tak samo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the same token
Polish translation:tak samo
Entered by: bartek

19:47 Jul 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: by the same token
... with remote controls you can go directly to your channel. By the same token, you can change the volume ...
kgas
tak samo
Explanation:
B. + Collins
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tak samo
bartek
4 +2w ten sam sposób
leff
4analogiczniepidzej
3PodobniePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tak samo


Explanation:
B. + Collins

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
4 mins
  -> Thank you :-))))))))

agree  Jerzy Czopik: B. is better :-)
15 mins
  -> But Collins is more expensive :-)))))))))

agree  maciejm
21 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Podobnie


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w ten sam sposób


Explanation:
Webster's

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
13 mins

agree  maciejm
43 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analogicznie


Explanation:
też

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077