KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

subwoofer

Polish translation: subwoofer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subwoofer
Polish translation:subwoofer
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

07:38 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric
English term or phrase: subwoofer
to be differentiated from a woofer (Głośnik niskotonowy)
xxxGlossika
subwoofer
Explanation:
pozostawiłbych, będzie zrozumiałe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, what I meant was:

I WOULD LEAVE IT IN ENGLISH SINCE IT WOULD BE UNDERSTOOD IN POLISH

The name SUBWOOFER does function in the Polish language as such.

Regards
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subwooferPiotr Kurek
4głośnik basowy
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subwoofer


Explanation:
pozostawiłbych, będzie zrozumiałe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, what I meant was:

I WOULD LEAVE IT IN ENGLISH SINCE IT WOULD BE UNDERSTOOD IN POLISH

The name SUBWOOFER does function in the Polish language as such.

Regards

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: nie tłumaczy się i odmienia "po polsku"
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm: wszyscy używają tej nazwy
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Nowak: tylko czekać na polski "sabłufer" ;-)
13 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
głośnik basowy


Explanation:
Wprawdzie wszyscy macie rację, ale SONY używa tej nazwy..


    Reference: http://www.sony.com.pl/lista.asp?nazwaNadGr=Audio+Komponenty...
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725