KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

recovering

Polish translation: odzysk energii


14:56 Jul 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recovering
Using waste material to manufacture new products or to recover
energy. Different from recycling.
I've got an idea, but maybe someone will come up with a better one...
Cheers, Kasia
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Polish translation:odzysk energii
Explanation:
Jak widać nie tylko ja siedzę w gospodarce odpadami.

Np. wykorzystanie spalarni odpadów do produkcji energii elektrycznej lub ciepła.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mos.gov.pl/mos/publikac/polityka_ekologiczna.html
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odzysk energii
PAS
4 +1przetworzyć na energię
bartek
3odzyskiwanie/pozyskiwaniePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odzyskiwanie/pozyskiwanie


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: nie pozyskiwanie
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przetworzyć na energię


Explanation:
B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Też się siedzi w odpadach :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: po uszy, i to w taki "goronc"!!
16 mins
  -> Dzisiaj to i lepiej w odpadach, bo cieplej. Ochodziło sie tutu.... :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odzysk energii


Explanation:
Jak widać nie tylko ja siedzę w gospodarce odpadami.

Np. wykorzystanie spalarni odpadów do produkcji energii elektrycznej lub ciepła.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mos.gov.pl/mos/publikac/polityka_ekologiczna.html

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Ale ja dopiero wczoraj zaczęłam! I jeszcze tyle odpadków przede mną... :-)
24 mins