KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

customer bleed air extraction

Polish translation: wyprowadzenie powietrza do napedu osprzętu (agregatów) oraz dodatkowych instalacji(pokładowych)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer bleed air extraction
Polish translation:wyprowadzenie powietrza do napedu osprzętu (agregatów) oraz dodatkowych instalacji(pokładowych)
Entered by: maciejm

17:27 Aug 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft engine
English term or phrase: customer bleed air extraction
The engine provides for customer bleed air extraction at the fifth stage of the high-pressure compressor.
Nicolas MATUSIAK
wyprowadzenie powietrza do napędu agregatów
Explanation:
"Na piątym stopniu sprężarki wysokiego ciśnienia silnik zapewnia wyprowadzenie powietrza do napędu agregatów .


Turbine engine is an example that uses bleed air to operate accessories. The JT3D turbofan engine is used onaircraft such as the Boeing 707 and B-52 bomber. Thisengine also uses a mechanical accessory gearbox. Itusually has three separate bleed air systems: high pres-sure, low pressure, and overboard. The high- and low-pressure systems are used to drive aircraft, enginecomponents, and accessories. The overboard is requiredto preclude compressor instability.Compressor bleed air is also used to anti-ice theengine air inlet guide vanes and, frequently, parts of theair inlet duct. Low-pressure air has a pressure of ap-proximately 50 psi and a temperature of more than 300°F.This low-pressure air is taken from bleed air partscompressor mid-section between the low
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje.
Mysle, ze : "wyprowadzenie powietrza do napedu dodatkowych instalacji klienta" bedzie najstosowniejsze do kontekstu.
Serdecznie pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pobór powietrza sprężonego
leff
4wyprowadzenie powietrza do napędu agregatów
maciejm


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pobór powietrza sprężonego


Explanation:
Silnik zapewnia klientowi pobór powietrza sprężonego na piątym stopniu sprężarki wysokociśnieniowej.

provide for customer = zapewniać klientowi

bleed = czynnik pobierany przez otwór upustowy, np. para upustowa, powietrze pod ciśnieniem pobierane pomiędzy stopniami sprężarki osiowej
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgodnie z uwagą Maciejam proponuję:
\"...zapewnia pobór sprężonego powietrza (użytkownika)...\"

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: "customer bleed" to jest całość, tylko nie wiem niestety co znaczy. "sprężarki wysokiego ciśnienia", bo chodzi o silnik odrzutowy.
10 mins
  -> Fakt. Ale np. Niemcy tłumaczą 'customer bleed' jako 'pobór' (Entnahme) może więc chodzi po prostu o pobór przez użytkownika?

agree  Krzysztof: silnik odrzutowy ma jak najbardziej sprezarke :)
21 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyprowadzenie powietrza do napędu agregatów


Explanation:
"Na piątym stopniu sprężarki wysokiego ciśnienia silnik zapewnia wyprowadzenie powietrza do napędu agregatów .


Turbine engine is an example that uses bleed air to operate accessories. The JT3D turbofan engine is used onaircraft such as the Boeing 707 and B-52 bomber. Thisengine also uses a mechanical accessory gearbox. Itusually has three separate bleed air systems: high pres-sure, low pressure, and overboard. The high- and low-pressure systems are used to drive aircraft, enginecomponents, and accessories. The overboard is requiredto preclude compressor instability.Compressor bleed air is also used to anti-ice theengine air inlet guide vanes and, frequently, parts of theair inlet duct. Low-pressure air has a pressure of ap-proximately 50 psi and a temperature of more than 300°F.This low-pressure air is taken from bleed air partscompressor mid-section between the low


    Reference: http://www.google.com.pl/search?q=cache:WWxjX1kDluEC:www.adt...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje.
Mysle, ze : "wyprowadzenie powietrza do napedu dodatkowych instalacji klienta" bedzie najstosowniejsze do kontekstu.
Serdecznie pozdrawiam.