KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Transcients

Polish translation: Zmiany rezimu pracy (mocy) silnika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transcients
Polish translation:Zmiany rezimu pracy (mocy) silnika
Entered by: Nicolas MATUSIAK

06:50 Aug 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aircraft engine
English term or phrase: Transcients
Transients specified are based on standard day conditions, with no customer power extraction, customer air bleed.
Nicolas MATUSIAK
Zmiany reżimu pracy (mocy) silnika
Explanation:
Midway through the flight, Metz climbed to 20,000 feet and retracted the F-22's landing gear. He then conducted more engine transients, evaluated the jet's performance in "clean" configuration, and flew formation on Beesley's
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zmiany reżimu pracy (mocy) silnikaWitold
4 +1przebiegi nieustalone
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przebiegi nieustalone


Explanation:
Transient = (fiz.) przebieg nieustalony, przebieg nietrwały
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
przebieg przejściowy
[źródło jw.]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zmiany reżimu pracy (mocy) silnika


Explanation:
Midway through the flight, Metz climbed to 20,000 feet and retracted the F-22's landing gear. He then conducted more engine transients, evaluated the jet's performance in "clean" configuration, and flew formation on Beesley's

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  maciejm
6 hrs