KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

limelights

Polish translation: reflektory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limelights
Polish translation:reflektory
Entered by: labusga

21:11 Aug 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: limelights
He worked on the limelihts in the music halls when it was actually a piece of lime that they burned

swiatla tlenowodorowe?
Lacrimosa
wyjaśn. poniżej
Explanation:
limelight to po prostu reflektory używane w teatrze czy na scenach (zapomniałem jak to sie po polsku fachowo zwie). A w starych teatrach te światła po prostu robiło się gasząc wapno.

pozdr.
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
dzieki dla leffa za fachowa odpowiedz tutaj jednak wystarczy ogolnikowosc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wyjaśn. poniżej
labusga
4światła wapienne; światła Drummonda
leff


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
światła wapienne; światła Drummonda


Explanation:
tak mówi Słownik Techniczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jeśli na tym wapnie niezbyt Ci zależy, to może pozostać przy tradycyjnych \'światłach rampy\'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyjaśn. poniżej


Explanation:
limelight to po prostu reflektory używane w teatrze czy na scenach (zapomniałem jak to sie po polsku fachowo zwie). A w starych teatrach te światła po prostu robiło się gasząc wapno.

pozdr.
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
dzieki dla leffa za fachowa odpowiedz tutaj jednak wystarczy ogolnikowosc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins