KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

wow and flutter

Polish translation: kolysanie i drzenie dzwieku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wow and flutter
Polish translation:kolysanie i drzenie dzwieku
Entered by: Icing

15:46 Oct 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wow and flutter
Specyfikacja odtwarzacza WMA/MP3:
Audio (CD-DA)
Wow and flutter: below measurable limit

TIA
TJ
Teresa Jaczewska
kolysanie i drzenie dzwieku
Explanation:
http://www.phys.tue.nl/people/etimmerman/recordingfaq/multi/...
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim! Faktycznie jest w słowniku nt.

TJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kolysanie i drzenie dzwieku
Icing
5drżenie i kołysanie
Piotr Burzykowski
4kołysanie dźwięku
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kołysanie dźwięku


Explanation:
Pamiętam jeszcze z czasów moich pierwszych magnetofonów HiFi: zniekształcenia dźwięku, powodowane przez nierównomierny bieg taśmy. Oczywiście w odtwarzaczu MP3 taśmy nie ma, ale dźwięk może nadal "kołysać".

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kolysanie i drzenie dzwieku


Explanation:
http://www.phys.tue.nl/people/etimmerman/recordingfaq/multi/...

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 651
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim! Faktycznie jest w słowniku nt.

TJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins
  -> Thank you Sir (-:

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much (-:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drżenie i kołysanie


Explanation:
Słownik techniczny.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51