KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

PVC stranded cable

Polish translation: kabel linkowy PCW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PVC stranded cable
Polish translation:kabel linkowy PCW
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

19:33 Dec 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PVC stranded cable
kabel linkowy PCV ???
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
kabel linkowy PVC
Explanation:
Untitled Document
... Kabel linkowy - mocny kabel z plecionego drutu stosowany do podtrzymywania
kabla w powietrznych systemach dystrybucji. Podczas instalowania ...
www.ipartner.com.pl/dodatki/j-m.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


+ SLOWNIK tech ang-pol



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 05:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kabel linkowy PCW (polichlorek winylu)
Przepraszam, przeoczenie
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
dziękuję za potiwerdzenie
Pozdrawiam
MA
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kabel linkowy PVC
Teresa Goscinska
2przewód skręcany w izolacji PCV
Pawel Czernecki
1linka nośnaRadek Podolski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
linka nośna


Explanation:
strzelam troche...


stranded cable. A strong woven-wire cable used to support cable in aerial distribution systems. The cable is lashed to the stranded cable during installation.


    Reference: http://www.rdm.hu/page/termekeink/lan/lan0031be.htm
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przewód skręcany w izolacji PCV


Explanation:
Przewód skręcany składa się z zewnętrznej izolacji, w niej znajdują się cztery pary skręconych ze sobą przewodów transmisyjnych (także w izolacji).
http://klub.chip.pl/atom/podstawy/utp.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strand - One of the wires of any stranded conductor.

Stranded Conductor - A conductor composed of a group of wires, usually twisted, or of any combination of such groups of wires.

http://www.amercable.com/glossary.asp



    Reference: http://klub.chip.pl/atom/podstawy/utp.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: mała uwaga: jeśli już, to PCW a nie PCV
2 hrs
  -> no właśnie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kabel linkowy PVC


Explanation:
Untitled Document
... Kabel linkowy - mocny kabel z plecionego drutu stosowany do podtrzymywania
kabla w powietrznych systemach dystrybucji. Podczas instalowania ...
www.ipartner.com.pl/dodatki/j-m.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


+ SLOWNIK tech ang-pol



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 05:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kabel linkowy PCW (polichlorek winylu)
Przepraszam, przeoczenie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
dziękuję za potiwerdzenie
Pozdrawiam
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: lepsze niz moje.. popieram...
23 mins