KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

mesh screen

Polish translation: gęstość sita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh screen
Polish translation:gęstość sita
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

15:53 Dec 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mesh screen
ekran sita ??
...identifies the number of mesh screens (dot.budowy powder vibrating sieve)
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
gęstość sita
Explanation:
czyli liczba oczek na jednostkę długości

mesh = any of the open spaces of a net, screen, sieve, etc.: a 50-mesh screen is one with 50 such open spaces per linear inch
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
OK, thanks
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gęstość sita
leff
2.
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
.


Explanation:
Może chodzi o wielkość oczek sita do przesiewania...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wire mesh sieves used in sifting powdered drugs are identified by numbers indicating the nominal mesh aperture in micrometers.
BP 98

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wire mesh sieves used in sifting powdered drugs are identified by numbers indicating the nominal mesh aperture in micrometers.
BP 98

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screen = przesiewacz, sito
mesh = 1. oczko(sita ) 2. numer sita
wg sł. chemicznego EN-PL

SITO O WIELKOŚCI OCZEK nr....

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gęstość sita


Explanation:
czyli liczba oczek na jednostkę długości

mesh = any of the open spaces of a net, screen, sieve, etc.: a 50-mesh screen is one with 50 such open spaces per linear inch
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
OK, thanks
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: jasne
5 mins

agree  Roman Palewicz
33 mins

agree  anglista
52 mins