KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

useful weight

Polish translation: waga uzytkowa


16:11 Jan 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: useful weight
if dosing unit has been calibrated for a specific useful weight ex works, said weight must be observed. After assembly the useful weight (trough) must be bolted to the oscillator
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Polish translation:waga uzytkowa
Explanation:
Satelity SkyBridge'a zaliczają się do największych w kategorii LEO. Ich waga nośna przekroczy 800 kilogramów, z czego 300 będzie stanowiła tzw. waga użytkowa.
http://www.telecomforum.pl/9807/12.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ciężar użytkowy
leff
3 +2waga uzytkowaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waga uzytkowa


Explanation:
Satelity SkyBridge'a zaliczają się do największych w kategorii LEO. Ich waga nośna przekroczy 800 kilogramów, z czego 300 będzie stanowiła tzw. waga użytkowa.
http://www.telecomforum.pl/9807/12.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: OK, ale masa a nie waga
20 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: `popieram Witolda w kwestii masy
27 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciężar użytkowy


Explanation:
tak dla odmiany

weight = 1. ciężar (wielkość fizyczna), 2. odważnik, ciężar (przedmiot); obciążnik
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
19 hrs