KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

band/waveband

Polish translation: przełącznik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch
Polish translation:przełącznik
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

18:12 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio
English term or phrase: band/waveband
'slide the BAND switch to the desired waveband'- odnosi sie do obslugi radia
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
ustaw przełącznik na żądany zakres fal
Explanation:
Inna forma.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
tez mi sie podoba, dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ustaw przełącznik na żądany zakres fal
Tomasz Niedbala
4 +1ustaw selektor zakresów na wybrane fale
Jerzy Czopik
4pasmo/ pasmo fal
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ustaw selektor zakresów na wybrane fale


Explanation:
np. UKF, średnie, długie (albo ogólnie AM)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: maciej andrzejczak
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ustaw przełącznik na żądany zakres fal


Explanation:
Inna forma.

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 728
Grading comment
tez mi sie podoba, dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
2 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Andrzej Lejman: ładniejsza
53 mins
  -> Dzięki Andrzeju

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasmo/ pasmo fal


Explanation:
"Pasmo fal krótkich rozciąga się od 3 do 30 MHz."

"Podobnie pracują naziemne radionamierniki, z tym
że wykorzystują do tego pasmo fal ultrakrótkich."


    Reference: http://www.navi.pl/produkty/ssl/podstawy/pkt11.html
    Reference: http://www.heading.enter.net.pl/rhotheta.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240