KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

caffeic acid

Polish translation: kwas kawowy


10:20 Jan 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: caffeic acid
n/a
makary
Polish translation:kwas kawowy
Explanation:
"Ziele jeżówki zawiera pochodne kwasu kawowego (kwas kawoilowinowy oraz kwas
cykoriowy w małych ilościach)"

Ale źródło nie jest zbyt pewne
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5kwas kawowy
leff
4kwas kofeinowyanglista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kwas kofeinowy


Explanation:
tak sądzę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caffeine = kofeina, teina, 1,3,7-trimetyloksantyna, C8H10O2N4 (Sł.chem. ang-pol, WNT 2000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po wnikliwym zbadaniu tematu uznaję, że racjęma Leff, caffeic acid = kwas kawowy ALE CHYBA NIE RÓWNA SIĘ kwas kofeinowy

BTW, ponieważ dotarłam do wielu ciekawych stron, podaję linki, bo szkoda byłoby je zmarnować

Synonyms:
- Caffeic acid
- 5(4)-(2-Carboxyethenyl)-1,2-dihydroxybenzene
- 4-(2\'-Carboxyvinyl)-1,2-dihydroxybenzene
- 3,4-Dihydroxybenzeneacrylic acid
- 3,4-Dihydroxycinnamic acid
- 3-(3,4-Dihydroxyphenyl)propenoic acid (http://193.51.164.11/htdocs/monographs/vol56/03-caff.htm)

Caffeic acid
Also known as 3,4-dihydroxycinnamic acid, caffeic acid is a cinnamic acid derivative that is found in plants.(http://www.pharmanex.com.au/au/au/product/general_glossary.s...

Caffeic acid;; 3, 4-Dihydroxycinnamic acid
Widespread occurrence: e.g., in green and roasted coffee beans (Coffea arabica) and in the root bark of Cinchona cuprea, in Conium maculatum , and in the resin of various conifers. Also, it occurs in herbaceous plants such as Digitalis purpurea , the leaves and flowers of Papaver somniferum, the roots of Taraxacum officinale, and the flowers of Anthemis nobilis and Achillea millefolium . It often occurs in bound form as chlorogenic acid .
Antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antioxidant activities. It is an analgesic and an anti-inflammatory agent, with antihepatotoxic, antiulcerogenic and clastogenic activities also. It inhibits platelet aggregation in vitro and gonadotropin release, and affects both DNA binding and prostaglandin induction. (http://www.mth.com.au/html/hawthorn.html)



    Reference: http://www.rp.pl/gazeta/wydanie_000906/nauka/nauka_a_2.html
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kwas kawowy


Explanation:
"Ziele jeżówki zawiera pochodne kwasu kawowego (kwas kawoilowinowy oraz kwas
cykoriowy w małych ilościach)"

Ale źródło nie jest zbyt pewne


    Reference: http://www.fitoterapia.republika.pl/ziele38.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ania
0 min

agree  anglista: chyba tak, bo "Karczoch zwyczajny (Cynara scolymus) - zawiera kwas kawowy", http://www.republika.pl/visionwp/prive/cupers.htm, Globe artichoke leaf extracts contain caffeic acid http://www.botanicalpathways.com/issue09/Artichoke.html
20 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
59 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
21 hrs