KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

telecopier

Polish translation: faks


11:19 Jan 23, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: telecopier
sent by telecopier (with written confirmation of receipt), provided that a copy is mailed by registered mail, return receipt requested
ZUZA
United Kingdom
Polish translation:faks
Explanation:
"Toner for Telecopier Fax Machines Get the best"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Telecopier - A trademark used for a fax machine\"
[The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telefaks
Andrzej Lejman
4faks
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faks


Explanation:
"Toner for Telecopier Fax Machines Get the best"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Telecopier - A trademark used for a fax machine\"
[The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000]


    Reference: http://www.cleansweepsupply.com/pages/skugroup22621.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telefaks


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: a ja bym preferowal telefaks, ale pytajacy wzial co innego...
4 hrs