KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

taffeta W/R

Polish translation: wind resistant


09:20 May 19, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: taffeta W/R
Polyester taffeta W/R shell

z opisu śpiwora; czy to W/R to rodaj materiału czy oznaczenie np. powłoka zewnetrzna?
Krzysztof
Poland
Polish translation:wind resistant
Explanation:
W śpiworach raczej nie śpi się w wodzie.

As the name would suggest, theis winter mit is actually 3 gloves in one. IT features
a removable micro-fleece liner that fits into a wind-resistant shell. ...
www.gearrunningstore.com/cloth.html


vest has a windproof nylon outer, it blocks the wind, adding significantly to the
amount of warmth it provides when used without another wind resistant shell. ...
www.backpackgeartest.org/.../Patagonia Puffball Vest/ Patagonia%20Puffball%20Vest%20-%20Jeff%20Widman/

I tak na logikę: podszewka poliestrowa nie jest wodoodporna, natomiast, jeżeli jest odpowiednio gęsto tkana, z cienkiej przędzy, może byc do pewnego stopnia wind resistant.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dzięki,
bardziej mi pasuje do tego co mam na rysunku.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wind resistant
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1water resistant = wodoodporny
Ruadh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water resistant = wodoodporny


Explanation:
propozycja

Ruadh
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind resistant


Explanation:
W śpiworach raczej nie śpi się w wodzie.

As the name would suggest, theis winter mit is actually 3 gloves in one. IT features
a removable micro-fleece liner that fits into a wind-resistant shell. ...
www.gearrunningstore.com/cloth.html


vest has a windproof nylon outer, it blocks the wind, adding significantly to the
amount of warmth it provides when used without another wind resistant shell. ...
www.backpackgeartest.org/.../Patagonia Puffball Vest/ Patagonia%20Puffball%20Vest%20-%20Jeff%20Widman/

I tak na logikę: podszewka poliestrowa nie jest wodoodporna, natomiast, jeżeli jest odpowiednio gęsto tkana, z cienkiej przędzy, może byc do pewnego stopnia wind resistant.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dzięki,
bardziej mi pasuje do tego co mam na rysunku.