KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

self-hold strap

Polish translation: pasek na rzepy

20:10 Jun 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: self-hold strap
place the wrap around the area of the body you wish to be massaged and secure with the self-hold straps.
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Polish translation:pasek na rzepy
Explanation:
???

No, bo co to innego może być. Cudów nie ma - musi się jakoś ten pasek skleić ze sobą. Moje urządzenie ma rzepy.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pasek na rzepy
bartek
4rzepy
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzepy


Explanation:
jak znam ten produkt z tych przebrzydłych reklam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 20:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inna nazwa własna, która stała sie nazwą rodzajową, to velcro, ale myślę, że rzep jest dużo bardziej znany i zrozumiały.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasek na rzepy


Explanation:
???

No, bo co to innego może być. Cudów nie ma - musi się jakoś ten pasek skleić ze sobą. Moje urządzenie ma rzepy.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
24 mins