KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

power conditioner

Polish translation: kondycjoner sieciowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power conditioner
Polish translation:kondycjoner sieciowy
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

00:18 Jul 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automatyka, process control
English term or phrase: power conditioner
Fieldbus Power Conditioners with built-in bus terminator
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
kondycjoner sieciowy
Explanation:
Dobrze skonstruowany jest najskuteczniejszym i najbardziej uniwersalnym urządzeniem bowiem: - tłumi najbardziej szkodliwe dla sprzętu audio zakłócenia, zwłaszcza te o dużej częstotliwości; - zabezpiecza przed szkodliwymi przepięciami; - izoluje elektrycznie połączone urządzenia, szczególnie źródła cyfrowe od wzmacniaczy. Na rynku spotykamy kondycjonery o wielu rozwiązaniach - od stosunkowo prostych do skomplikowanych. Dobrze skonstruowany znacznie poprawia warunki pracy urządzeń audio, większości przypadków słyszalna jest poprawa jakości dźwięku. (Na rysunku wnętrze kondycjonera sieciowego polskiej firmy "Helion")
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ciekawe czy będą głosy sprzeciwu... ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kondycjoner sieciowy
Andrzej Lejman
3 -1power conditioner = power supply = zasilaczamat
3 -1urządzenie wyrównujące / dopasowujące moc
Józef Kwasniak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urządzenie wyrównujące / dopasowujące moc


Explanation:
conditioning = dopasowanie, wyrównywanie
Słownik Informatyczny - Marciniak, Jankowski

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: kondycjoner napięcia
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power conditioner = power supply = zasilacz


Explanation:
Fieldbus Power Conditioning provides a means of connecting a conventional power source to a FOUNDATION Fieldbus segment. Power Conditioning is required to maintain proper segment voltage and isolate FF communications

http://www.topworx.com/fn_ff_pwr.html

Your Board at Work
Topic from November board meeting: What are the recommended power conditioners for DeltaV?

We currently support 3 power conditioners. Two from MTL and one fom FRS.

Why only these three?

We are sensitive to the varying quality of customer installations and the impact this can have on the overall system performance. We have learned from experience that the Fieldbus power supply is one of the most important factors to having a good reliable Fieldbus system. Even if the installation is perfect (wiring and grounding practices), the Fieldbus segment can experience major problems (or even failure) due to the power supply.

We have experienced major issues with power conditioners in the past and will take all precautions to prevent this from happening again.


Our policy is this:

When a new power supply becomes available we will rigorously test this power supply.

If the power supply passes our testing then we will declare that it is approved for use with DeltaV.

Currently, there are three power supplies approved for use with DeltaV.

MTL 5995 for non-hazardous installations
MTL 5053 for IS installations
FRS Power Conditioner for redundant non-incendive Gas group ABCD installations

http://www.emersonexchange.org/forum/yourboardatwork.html

Na podstawie szczególnie drugiego linku.

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: nie - to kondycjoner napięcia
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kondycjoner sieciowy


Explanation:
Dobrze skonstruowany jest najskuteczniejszym i najbardziej uniwersalnym urządzeniem bowiem: - tłumi najbardziej szkodliwe dla sprzętu audio zakłócenia, zwłaszcza te o dużej częstotliwości; - zabezpiecza przed szkodliwymi przepięciami; - izoluje elektrycznie połączone urządzenia, szczególnie źródła cyfrowe od wzmacniaczy. Na rynku spotykamy kondycjonery o wielu rozwiązaniach - od stosunkowo prostych do skomplikowanych. Dobrze skonstruowany znacznie poprawia warunki pracy urządzeń audio, większości przypadków słyszalna jest poprawa jakości dźwięku. (Na rysunku wnętrze kondycjonera sieciowego polskiej firmy "Helion")



    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/audioton/filtry.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ciekawe czy będą głosy sprzeciwu... ;)