KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

faceplate display

Polish translation: wyświetlacz płyty czołowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faceplate display
Polish translation:wyświetlacz płyty czołowej
Entered by: amat

07:42 Jul 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automatyka, process control
English term or phrase: faceplate display
"Customer Name shall provide colored or black & white sketches for all required Graphic Pictorial Displays, Text Displays, and _Faceplate Displays_ for Motor Control and Burner Control Functions."

Faceplate to czoło lampy elektronopromieniowej. Czy chodzi o "zwykłe" monitory kineskopowe?
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
wyświetlacz płyty czołowej
Explanation:
That's right, Clarion's new unit supports plugging in three screens beyond the standard faceplate display. One of the large screens was up front and had the main user interface running on it instead of the faceplate display

The screen on Clarion's new Auto PC has a redesigned faceplate that is now has motorized opening and improved buttons. Click picture for a larger image.
Patrz Rysunek
http://www.pocketpclife.com/issues/issue200002/ces001.html
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
wybieram tę odpowiedź, chociaż to nie o komputery kieszonkowe chodzi.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nakładka na płytę czołową
Andrzej Lejman
2wyświetlacz płyty czołowejamat


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wyświetlacz płyty czołowej


Explanation:
That's right, Clarion's new unit supports plugging in three screens beyond the standard faceplate display. One of the large screens was up front and had the main user interface running on it instead of the faceplate display

The screen on Clarion's new Auto PC has a redesigned faceplate that is now has motorized opening and improved buttons. Click picture for a larger image.
Patrz Rysunek
http://www.pocketpclife.com/issues/issue200002/ces001.html

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
wybieram tę odpowiedź, chociaż to nie o komputery kieszonkowe chodzi.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nakładka na płytę czołową


Explanation:
jak w telefonach komórkowych.
Jeżeli ktoś produkuje coś pod cudzą marką, musi dostać projekt z logo, opisami etc.

Kontekst pewnie Ci podpowie, o którą z mozliwości chodzi.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466