KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

fault path

Polish translation: obwód zwarciowy


13:06 Jul 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fault path
Road Traffic Signal System: Fault loop impedance tests shall be performed to measure the fault path impedance at selected positions within an electrical installation both supply impedance and earth fault loop impedance.
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Polish translation:obwód zwarciowy
Explanation:
z praktyki. tu chodzi o pomiar impedancji obwowu zwarciowego w wybranych miejscach izolacji elektrycznej, zarówno impedancji zasilania, jak i impedancji pętli zwarcia doziemnego
Selected response from:

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obwód zwarciowy
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
3obwód ziemnozwarciowyamat


  

Answers


1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obwód ziemnozwarciowy


Explanation:
impedancja obwodu ziemnozwarciowego sieci

galaxy.uci.agh.edu.pl/~wszpyra/ sieci/Sieci_rozdz_w9.doc

"The overall fault path impedance can be greatly affected by this path to earth."



    Reference: http://staff.bath.ac.uk/eesdh/Papers/FaultArc.pdf
amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obwód zwarciowy


Explanation:
z praktyki. tu chodzi o pomiar impedancji obwowu zwarciowego w wybranych miejscach izolacji elektrycznej, zarówno impedancji zasilania, jak i impedancji pętli zwarcia doziemnego

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Dziekuje.