KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

firelighters

Polish translation: podpałka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firelighter
Polish translation:podpałka
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

10:50 Dec 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: firelighters
mam to w sekcji 'latwopalne ciala stale i substancje reagujace'.
tadream
podpałka
Explanation:
słownik PWN - Oxford
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1podpałka
Agnieszka Hayward
4rozpalaczekrzyna
3podpalka
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podpałka


Explanation:
słownik PWN - Oxford

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podpalka


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozpalacze


Explanation:
Definition: [n] (a piece of) a substance that burns easily and can be used to start a coal or coke fire

lub jak propozycje powyżej

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251