KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

honeycomb baffle

Polish translation: przegroda ażurowa


17:38 Dec 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: honeycomb baffle
Prior to each scan, visually verify that the honeycomb baffle is in its correct position at the bottom of the scanning bucket. Do not operate the scanner if the baffle is not in place. Inspect the baffle for damage and contamination daily. If damage is observed, replace the honeycomb as soon as possible.

Choose a Centering Ring which closely approximates the patient’s breast size. Place the Centering Ring over the breast and lean the patient forward to access the fit. The breast should suspend loosely within the ring. This will allow the maximum amount of breast tissue to be scanned. Place the Centering Ring in the ring stabilizer located on the top of the examination bed.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:przegroda ażurowa
Explanation:
analogicznie do 'honeycomb wall' - ściana ażurowa
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przegroda ażurowa
leff
2przegroda porowata
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przegroda porowata


Explanation:
??

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przegroda ażurowa


Explanation:
analogicznie do 'honeycomb wall' - ściana ażurowa

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!