KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

pin registration

Polish translation: ustalanie położenia za pomocą kołków


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin registration
Polish translation:ustalanie położenia za pomocą kołków
Entered by: TomaszD

08:16 Dec 29, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pin registration
2. Line up the connector on the bottom of the board with the pins on the MUX board exactly. Push down on the board, making sure the pins line up properly with the connector. NOTE: There is no pin registration or keyed slot for the pins. There is the possibility that the connector can be off in any direction and yet plug in, giving the illusion that the board is in properly. Make sure the pins are fitting into the bottom of the connector correctly.
Barbara Piela
ustalanie kołkami
Explanation:
W tym konkretnym przypadku chodzi o to, że wzajemne położenie dwóch łączonych części nie jest ustalane za pomocą specjalnych kołków ustalających. Registering pin = kołek służący do precyzyjnego ustalenia położenia części. Termin z zakresu budowy maszyn i mechaniki precyzyjnej.
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ustalanie kołkamiTomaszD
4kodowanie pinów/ wtykówamat


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kodowanie pinów/ wtyków


Explanation:
tj. zabezpieczenie fizyczne przed nieprawidłowym włożeniem np. złącza do jego gniazda

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustalanie kołkami


Explanation:
W tym konkretnym przypadku chodzi o to, że wzajemne położenie dwóch łączonych części nie jest ustalane za pomocą specjalnych kołków ustalających. Registering pin = kołek służący do precyzyjnego ustalenia położenia części. Termin z zakresu budowy maszyn i mechaniki precyzyjnej.

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!