KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

ambient noise

Polish translation: hałas emitowany do otoczenia


20:36 Dec 29, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ambient noise
pozycja w "certificate of compliance of motor vehicle with "Euro 3 safe" lorry technical and safety requirements"
pidzej
Poland
Polish translation:hałas emitowany do otoczenia
Explanation:
hałas na zewnątrz pojazdu, w odróżnieniu od hałasu wewnątrz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-30 02:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalej twierdzę, że jedynym hałasem, którego poziom można normalizować w odniesieniu do pojazdów (a wszak o zgodność z normami tu chodzi) jest hałas emitowany do otoczenia, a nie hałas otoczenia. Jak w ogóle zmierzć hałas otoczenia danego pojazdu? Przecież w każdym otoczeniu będzie on inny
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hałas emitowany do otoczenia
leff
4 +1helpanglista
5hałas otoczenia
Maciej Andrzejczak
4hałas otoczenia
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3czytaj niżej
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3otaczający, panujący w otoczeniu hałas
bartek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otaczający, panujący w otoczeniu hałas


Explanation:
Oxford-PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hałas otoczenia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-29 20:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

słownik techniczny PWN + own experience

W obszarze tym zwykle występuje hałas tła (hałas otoczenia) emitowany
przez inne źródła niż dźwiękowy sygnał bezpieczeństwa
www.wypadek.pl/bibl/czasopisma/bezp_pracy/ artykuly/2003_07_1/2003_07_01.htm - 32k -
==========
Poziom hałasu miał zakres pomiędzy 62 dB(A) i 44 dB(A). Hałas otoczenia wynosił 34 dB(A)).
www.pl.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030917/ boxed_cooler-07.html

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help


Explanation:
Noise Floor - Car Audio Glossary Definitions - Strathfield Car ...
... Glossary: Glossary Index, Customer Service. ... A term used to describe the level of ambient noise (created by wind, tyres and chassis) present in a vehicle. ... www.strathfield.com.au/ glossary.asp?Index=N&glossid=547 - 47k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Noise Glossary (ambient noise, background noise et al.)
www.ourhealdsburg.com/noise/glossary.htm

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: tak, natywny tak twierdzi. obawiam się, że się pospieszyłam z agri dla Leszka...
31 mins
  -> ja się zgadzam z leffem, dlatego dałam agree - a ten help z różnymi definicjami ma to dodatkowo poprzeć

neutral  leff: ale link dotyczy samochodowych systemów audio i hałasów mogących je zagłuszać
4 hrs
  -> jw.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hałas otoczenia


Explanation:
właściwie powinienem dać agree dla M. Andrzejczaka, ale wstawiam taką oto definicję:
AMBIENT NOISE: All-encompassing sound that is associated with a given environment, excluding the analysis system's electrical noise and the sound source of interest.


    Reference: http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/noise/measure/chap2.htm
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6781

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: ogólnie tak, ale jaki sens ma normalizowanie czy choćby pomiar hałasu otoczenia pojazdu?
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hałas emitowany do otoczenia


Explanation:
hałas na zewnątrz pojazdu, w odróżnieniu od hałasu wewnątrz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-30 02:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalej twierdzę, że jedynym hałasem, którego poziom można normalizować w odniesieniu do pojazdów (a wszak o zgodność z normami tu chodzi) jest hałas emitowany do otoczenia, a nie hałas otoczenia. Jak w ogóle zmierzć hałas otoczenia danego pojazdu? Przecież w każdym otoczeniu będzie on inny

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: tu jest to także po francusku, niemiecku, litewsku www.vkti.lt/aktai/e3.doc
45 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: Nelu, fajny link. Formularz na pewno się przyda. Dzięki.
55 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czytaj niżej


Explanation:
Teraz ja!!! ;-))

W litewskim dokumencie jest wymieniona dyrektywa 70/157/EEC -Permissible sound level and the exhaust system of motor vehicles.

Zamieszczam krótki fragment na temat warunków pomiaru hałasu:

".3. Conditions of measurement
Measurements shall be made on unladen vehicles in a sufficiently silent and open area (ambient noise and wind noise at least 10 dB (A) below the noise being measured).
That area may take the form, for instance, of an open space of 50-metre radius having a central part of at least 20-metre radius which is practically level, surfaced with concrete, asphalt or similar material, and not covered with powdery snow, tall grass, loose soil or ashes.
The surface of the test track shall be such as not to cause excessive tyre noise. This condition applies only to measurement of the noise made by vehicles in motion.
Measurement shall be carried out in fine weather with little wind. No person other than the observer taking the readings from the apparatus may remain near the vehicle or the microphone, as the presence of spectators near either the vehicle or the microphone may considerably affect the readings from the apparatus. Marked fluctuations of the pointer which appear to be unrelated to the characteristics of the general sound level shall be ignored in taking readings."

Z tego opisu wynika, że ambient noise = hałas panujący wokół samochodu.
Szukam jeszcze definicji ambient noise wg UE.






    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6781