KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

plant

Polish translation: instalacja (przemysłowa)


12:38 Dec 31, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plant
standard word processing. accounts and similiar office packages and micro chips embedded in plant and machinery
Django
Poland
Polish translation:instalacja (przemysłowa)
Explanation:
Most businesses are aware of the problems posed by the approaching change to the year 2000 for computer hardware/software systems as well as electronic chips embedded in plant, machinery and equipment.

(...) układy elektroniki [przemysłowej] osadzone w instalacjach przemysłowych, maszynach i sprzęcie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 13:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co¶ jeszcze:

http://slowniki.onet.pl/index.html?tekst=plant&tr=auto&x=0&y...
Selected response from:

medyk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2instalacja (przemysłowa)medyk
4 -1firma /przedsiębiorstwo
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
firma /przedsiębiorstwo


Explanation:
Most businesses are aware of the problems posed by the approaching change to the year 2000 for computer hardware/software systems as well as electronic chips embedded in plant, machinery and equipment.


    Reference: http://www.veromarine.co.nz/dirvz/marine/marine.nsf/Content/...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bertram: a 'roslina' nie pasowalaby ci lepiej do kontekstu? chyba albo sie scigasz po punkty, albo nie rozumiesz tekstu
2 days 6 mins
  -> I tylko po to zarejestrowałeś się pod tym pseudo na grupie???

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalacja (przemysłowa)


Explanation:
Most businesses are aware of the problems posed by the approaching change to the year 2000 for computer hardware/software systems as well as electronic chips embedded in plant, machinery and equipment.

(...) układy elektroniki [przemysłowej] osadzone w instalacjach przemysłowych, maszynach i sprzęcie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 13:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co¶ jeszcze:

http://slowniki.onet.pl/index.html?tekst=plant&tr=auto&x=0&y...


    Reference: http://www.veromarine.co.nz/dirvz/marine/marine.nsf/Content/...
medyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Mozdyniewicz
1 min

agree  leff
16 mins